-->
 

Personal data security - MERIDIAN RENT A CAR

This site is managed by MERIDIAN Business Grup SRL a romanian legal entity having its registered in the Trade Register – Bucharest under no. J40 / 25483 / 1994, unique registration code RO 6639012, with its office at Bucharest, 4th District, Turnu Magurele Street, no. 52 - 62, operarator of personal data identified with the no. 21132.

The site serves the company under the brand M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR which operates in car rentals.

MERIDIAN Business Grup SRL has been active on the romanian market for more than 20 years, which represents a guarantee of constant, seriousness and a customer oriented behavior.

The purpose of this site is to provide customers with complete solutions adapted to their needs to facilitate effortless management of the entire rental process of a vehicle in good functioning, adapted to the needs of the customer's comfort and possession of all authorizations, inspections and insurance required for traffic on public road.

 

Who we are?

MERIDIAN Business Grup SRL is a romanian legal entity having its registered in the Trade Register – Bucharest under no. J40 / 25483 / 1994, unique registration code RO 6639012, with its office at Bucharest, 4th District, Turnu Magurele Street, no. 52 - 62, operarator of personal data identified with the no. 21132. is a company that has as main activity the rental of cars.

 

What personal data we process?

Personal data means any information by which an individual person can be identified.

Processing means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on personal data sets with or without the use of automated means.

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as amended and supplemented of Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 of April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/CE, the personal data operator is required to administer safely and for the specified purposes only, the personal data you provide to us, about a member of your family or about any other person.

The information we collect differs depending on how you use the site. You may use the site without the need to provide us with personal information, but if you want to use some of the services we offer, personal information such as: name, first name, e-mail address, postal address and phone number are required, by case.

Data such as your personal identification number, series and number of your ID card will be requested at the time of a rental agreement when you arrive at the location set to pick up your car.

This information is only collected when you voluntarily and knowingly accept the transmission to us.

If you submit either a form on the site or by email, a job application accompanied by CV and letter of intent, they will be directed to the Human Resources Department. The data contained in your resume will only be used for the purpose of conducting the recruitment process.

 

From where are collected personal data?

In general, the data is obtained directly from the Customer and/or from a Customer's authorized representative.

In addition, we can obtain data as a result of consulting external sources, public institutions and authorities, public registers, electronic databases, information available on social media and on the Internet, or third parties who possess such information, such as , but not limited to: the Directorate for Personal Records and Database Administration, the National Trade Register Office, the Credit Bureau SA, the portal of courts in Romania administered by the Ministry of Justice, third parties authorized to own databases about persons accused of terrorism or politically exposed etc.

Data such as your name, surname, email address, and phone number can be obtained from any of the member companies M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  based on the customer's personal data processing agreement for marketing purposes.

Online services are not designed or intended for use by children under the age of 18 and therefore if you are under 18, please do not use M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  services or provide personal information to us. If we find that we have mistakenly collected such information, then, to the extent that the law requires, we will immediately erase this information from our records.

If a parent or a legal protector discovers that his child under the age of 14 has provided us with information without parental consent, he or she will need to contact us at contact@meridianrentacar.ro for deleting this data.

If a parent or a legal protector discovers that his child over the age of 14 but up to 18 years of age has provided us with information without parental consent, he or she will have to contact us at contact@meridianrentacar.ro for expressing the agreement or disagreement with the processing of the personal data transmitted by the minors.

 

What is the purpose of processing the personal data?

The purposes of processing your data are:

  • providing the best services adapted to your requests;

  • to perform internal analyzes (including statistical analyzes), both on products/services and on the customer portfolio, to improve and develop products/services, and to conduct market studies and market analyzes for products/services of M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR and for the improvement and development of M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  products / services;

  • carrying out economic, financial and/or administrative management activities within M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR;

  • settlement of disputes, investigations or any other petitions/complaints/requests to which M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  is part of;

  • performing risk controls on M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  procedures and processes, as well as conducting audits or investigations of M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR;

  • to record the presence of people in the physical locations of M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR,  in order to maintain a high level of security;

  • for purposes related to control activity, auditing, archiving within the affiliated companies that are members of the joint shareholder, which are always consistent with the main purposes for which those data were originally collected;

  • for direct marketing purposes in the circumstances in which the customer has given his/her consent.

 

On what basis we process personal data?

  • to make the necessary steps to conclude a contract (eg. verification of the existence of a valid driving license), to execute a contract to which the Customer/person concerned is a part (eg the supply of car rental services) or to supply the Customer the information about the services provided or support for their use;

  • based on a legal obligation under M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  (eg: identification and knowledge of customers, identification and prevention of frauds);

  • based on the legitimate interest of M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  (eg centralizing operations and maintaining an internal database, performing statistical analyzes on the client portfolio, developing and improving M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  services);

  • for reasons of major public interest, namely, preventing and combating the commission of crimes.

 

For how long are personal data stored?

Your data will be stored during the rental car lease period and will continue for a period of time for which the contractual parties may issue claims regarding the contractual relationship and have a legal obligation for archive.

For marketing purposes, your data will be processed for a period of 3 years from the date of delivery.

CVs and Letters of Intent will be processed for a period of 3 years after the end of the recruitment process if it is not completed by your employment. In the case of your employment, your CV and letter of intent are processed for a period equal to the period you will be in a contractual relationship with the company to which the legal archiving period will be added.

 

To whom will we transmit the personal data?

The information will be used exclusively by M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR.

We may be required by law to transmit your data to the judicial authorities in view of legal obligations of disclosure in the investigation procedure or in the proceedings in front of the court.

At the same time, in progress of financial audit or IT audit activities, control from public authorities, your data may be accessed by persons designated to carry out those activities without having the right to interfere, copy, delete or transmit data your personal.

Under the terms of your data transfer to a third party as mentioned in the previous paragraph, these third parties will comply with the legal guarantees or warranties offered by the company under these terms and conditions.


What are the rights of the data subject and what actions can he or she take?

In accordance with the stipulations of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (as subsequently amended and supplemented) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 of April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/CE, you have the following rights regarding the collection and processing of personal data:

  • the right to receive detailed information on the processing activities carried out;

  • to request access to your data to request the transmission of confirmations by which you will be communicated a series of information on the processed data, including the categories of personal data, the purpose of the processing and the recipients to whom the data are disclosed;

  • requesting the rectification or deletion of your personal data involves completing those that are incomplete, including by providing a supplementary statement;

  • to request restriction of processing in cases where the accuracy of the data must be verified; processing is illegal and the person concerned opposes the deletion of personal data, but instead calls for restrictions on their use; the operator no longer needs personal data for processing, but the person concerned requests them for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court, or if the person concerned opposed previously for the processing, for the period of time to check whether the legitimate rights of the operator prevail over those of the data subject;

  • to obtain from the operator the deletion of the personal data relating to it without undue delay and the operator is bound to delete the personal data without undue delay, among others if the data are no longer necessary, the person withdraws consent, the data subject oppose;

  • to oppose your processing, in this case, depending on the purpose of the processing, the company may not be able to handle the online request;

  • the right to data portability and the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to the operator in a structured, commonly used and readable form, and you are entitled to transmit this data to another operator, without any barriers from the operator to whom personal data has been provided if your consent exists and the processing is done automatically;

  • to file a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data has not been processed under the laws in force.

Your refusal determines the non-use of the data you have provided to us.

The provision of personal data may be essential to start or run a contractual relationship. If you refuse to process your personal data or only a part of it, M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  employee will tell you if this refusal has an impact on your service request.

If the refusal to process personal data determines the impossibility of continuing contractual relations, you will be informed about this and if you maintain the refusal to process your personal data, this is worth unilaterally closure of the contract with all legal and contractual effects arising from an ongoing contract or the impossibility to provide you with the required services.

These rights may be exercised free of charge by sending a dated and signed application at: Turnu Magurele Street, No. 52-62, 4th District, Bucharest, or email: contact@meridianrentacar.ro or by unsubscribing by clicking on the link in the newsletter.

 

Registration of targeted persons.

With the consent of the Customer/person concerned expressed before each telephone call, M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  can record and store telephone calls to/from M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  telephone exchanges. M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  will use this information solely for the purpose of investigating certain situations, to sample certain operations/instructions/agreements given by the Customer/other person concerned, to use them as evidence in court in the event of a dispute or at the request of an authority, and to improve its services.

To ensure a high level of security, all physical locations of M MERIDIAN RENT A CAR  are video monitored. In these locations there are corresponding markings with specific video symbols, followed by the "Video Surveillance Area" message.


Search for car rental

Pick up Location:

Return Location:

From:

To:


Driver older than 25 years